The site is currently in test mode.
The event was attended by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, first Deputy Minister for information technology and communications development Olimjon Umarov, Minister of foreign trade and investment Sardor Umurzakov, Minister for government and future Affairs of the United Arab Emirates Muhammad Abdullah al Gergawi, UAE Minister for artificial intelligence Omar bin Sultan al-Olama and others.
Abdulla Aripov stressed that human resources are the most important wealth of modern Uzbekistan, where more than 60% of the population is young people under the age of 29.
"In this regard, within the framework of the state youth policy, it is very important for us to strengthen the status of our sons and daughters in society, their development of new specialties and professions," he said.
The head of government noted that one of the directions of the President's five initiatives is the opening of training centers on digital technologies with free training, aimed at improving the computer literacy of the population, helping children interested in IT to realize their potential, and creating software products.